Fall 2013: First Impressions and Stuff

So I thought I might as well do some of these “First Impression” things because they seem to be all the rage nowadays. I also wanted to highlight just how great watching some of these shows can be with other people. Because while everyone knows anime is great to watch with your friends, did you know it’s also great to watch with your girlfriend?! Especially when you watch stuff like Infinite Stratos S2 or Freezing Vibration. Because nothing brings couples together more than stuff like this:

OreImo

AMIRITE?! Because Rebecca was around when I was watching this earlier in the year.

So, on that note, I thought I could do a two-in-one here: offload some thoughts on shows I’ve seen, as well as have me and Rebecca throw up some of snippets from conversations we’ve had while watching all these high-quality, critically acclaimed, super-classy shows over the past week or so. Highly stimulating intellectual discussion awaits!

Note: The commentary between Rebecca and I are not meant to be taken too seriously – we were both being a bit ridiculous and just having good fun!

Infinite Stratos S2

JS: Omg I’m so excited for this show. I’ve been waiting for S2 FOREVER.

Charlotte clearly best girl COME AT ME BRO

Charlotte clearly best girl COME AT ME BRO

RB: Ok…?

[episode starts, first minute or so passes uneventfully]

RB: Hey, could you give me a back massage? My shoulders are sore.
JS: No way – this show requires intense concentration!
RB: [looks over] I don’t understand what’s so important about this show…
JS: It takes literally all of my attention to fully appreciate all these 2D boobs and mild softcore porn on my screen right now!

Taken shamelessly from Froggykun.

Taken shamelessly from Froggykun.

JS: HOLY SHIT DID LAURA REALLY JUST DO THAT?! BEST. SHOW. EVER.
RB: Ugh – really?!  You’re so weird.
JS: SHHHHHHH I’M TRYING TO TAKE IN THIS MOMENT IN ALL ITS FULL GLORY.
RB: wtf.

Freezing Vibration

[about 10 minutes in, after Satellizer gets her clothes cut off by the Nova]

Freezing

JS: Aw yea! What a perfect slice. 10/10
RB: [looks overs] Why the fuck are her boobs so big?
JS: Because life is good.
RB: I just really don’t understand how she can stand with boobs that big.
JS: Because in anime, boob physics works different than regular physics. It’s like 100x better in every way.
RB: Okay…

[about 5 minutes later, during the swimming scene]

Freezing 3

JS: AW YEA!
RB: Is this show a hentai or something?
JS: Nope – no genitalia, which means it’s not a hentai! Ecchi ftw.
RB: But [gestures wildly at screen] BOOBS.
JS: Yep! Best part by far!
RB: [shakes head, attempts to change topic] Hey, wanna give me a back massage?
JS: Nope.
RB: Why?!
JS: Watching boobs.
RB: wtf.
JS: Otaku life ONLY LIFE.

[a couple more minutes pass]

Freezing 2

JS: Wait, WHAT?!
RB: Omg Josh. WHAT THE ACTUAL FUCK. Why do you watch this shit?!
JS: Hey – it’s the best shit anime has to offer!
RB: You’re a perv – you know that?
JS: I do! :D
RB: Seriously though – there’s no way in hell all those girls’ boobs can be that big.
JS: Clearly in the future they’ve solved the world’s hunger issues, so all of them are fed really well.
RB: Clearly. Because being well fed equals larger boobs.

Little Busters! ~Refrain~

I was ambivalent about the second season, and then we got to this scene:

Little Busters! ~Refrain~

Can every episode be like this? Please? Because Kurugaya just became the best character in this show BY FAR. I’m actually letting myself get my hopes up for this season, so fingers crossed.

Kill La Kill

This episode was everything I expected it to be and more! I was already sold by the time all the characters were screaming at each other and the guy got absolutely destroyed,

KLK1

but once they had the absolutely ridiculous black sailor uniform on I completely lost it.KLK2I would be happy enough just with this show being close to the same level as TTGL, but that opening episode was so good I actually have hopes it might surpass it. Plus I loved all the ridiculous star imagery and the obvious drill reference(s). The shounen ridiculousness needs no comment.

Strike the Blood

I’m sure the super-generic nature of this LN adaptation had many people going the way of the picture below,

Strike the Bloodbut I actually really tend to like these types of shows. I think Froggykun said it best:

“You know, I’m going to go against the grain of the aniblogging community and say that I like anime feeling like anime. Originality’s a nice thing and all, but I happen to like that feeling of familiarity that comes with a show being an exercise in anime tropes. The truth is that while this might feel generic to an anime fan, this is stuff you would rarely find in any other medium and it’s what gives anime its exotic flavour to me.”

I absolutely agree. Although I’ll heartily attest, first and foremost, that the majority of the anime I watch is “crap” by most standards. I still take pleasure in watching them and choose my “crap” very selectively! For one, I tend to like a decent amount of LN adaptations. In the case of Strike the Blood, it looks like it should be a decent run, full of tropes with some nice action scenes. So I can dig that.

Yuushibu

Now, having just said that I usually like LN adaptations, this one totally did not do it for me. For one, I felt like I was watching some odd collision of SAO with Maou-sama, and it was done in such a way that I didn’t really get into it. Like, this intro was ridiculous and all, and I was laughing my ass off while the main heroine somehow lost all her armor to arrow strikes, but the stuff that happened afterwards just felt really shallow. Like, I was all excited about a loli tsundere character being introduced or something when the Demon King’s daughter came in

Yuushibu 1

but then she not only ended up having ridiculously huge breasts (like that was pretty crazy) but not really being a tsundere character after all.

Yuushibu 2

I just dunno. Usually I’d be all over a scene like this, but for some reason I just was completely not feeling it. Plus all the gags, like her ordering Raul around or talking about the demon world or waving her butt, just came off as…inauthentic or something? The only part I enjoyed was the ridiculous old person, but even then I kinda wasn’t feeling it. I’ll probably watch one more episode, but I don’t think this is the show for me.

Wanna be the Strongest in the World

Ok. So I saw the premise and instantly knew I would at least watch the first episode. Turns out I wasn’t the only one, and earlier tonight I sat down with a friend and watched it on an HD projector so we could see all the crotch shots (and double crotch shots!) and boob shots, and hear all the moaning, in exquisite detail.

Sekai de Ichiban

Let me tell you: it’s is absolutely as dumb as it looks. Which sadly enough isn’t really a compliment. Usually when a show goes all out in being stupid, terrible, and ridiculous, I can go along for the ride (e.g. I actually genuinely enjoyed Guilty Crown and Estetica), but in this case throughout the episode we just kept going “wow – this is stupid”. It failed to really sweep us along, and so we just kept shaking our heads at ridiculous event after ridiculous event. While we enjoyed the craziness for the 20 minutes we experienced it, at the end we both decided without hesitation that we’d seen enough. I’d also have to agree with both Flawfinder and Scamp here: Ring x Mama is the way to go for this type of thing.

Walkure Romanze

I’m not gonna lie – I wanted to watch this show as soon as I saw Draggle’s post about it, and so I managed to convince my friend to watch this after we finish Strongest in the WorldWe absolutely died when the horse went on its skirt-destroying rampage.

Walkure RomanzeWe actually enjoyed the setting quite a bit – I haven’t seen many harems set in the “medieval” period (the announcer mic was throwing me off), and both of us thought the setting was enough to at least give the series another episode or two.

And that’s that! I might try another bout of first impressions after we watch a couple more shows with my anime club, but this is all the stuff I’ve seen so far.

Advertisements

7 responses to “Fall 2013: First Impressions and Stuff

  1. NOOOOO ONLY TWO SKIRTS DIED IN THE MAKING. EPISODE 1. ALSO THAT HORSE SHOULD BE CHARACTER OF THE YEAR. ALSO ASUNA HAS DECIDED TO GET BREAST IMPLANTS. ALSO THERE ARE GIRLS GRIPPING BIG LANCES. ALSO THAT MALE LEAD IS INCREDIBLY UNIQUE AND NON-GENERIC. ALL HAIL THIS WALKURE ROMANZE.

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s